Monday, July 04, 2011

Running Sucks (Not)



I saw this tee in  Nike store and simply could not resist getting it, never mind its actually the men's tee. I actually contemplated to use it during SCKLM, but then  again I was there sort of "officially" under the FMV name, so the FMV tee it was .. but wouldnt it have been truly ironic, there I was greeting the runners and encouraging them to move on and yet telling them running sucks .. I bet at that point of time, many would agree LOL.

I actually bought it because for me , running sucks because I cant run. Not because I hate running.  I miss pounding the pavement and the air on my face and the sun and the sweat and all. I cant even remember when my last run was, but fret not the passion is still there. And I hope and pray and one day (sooner than later) I will be lacing up my shoes again.

I made a friend wearing this tee too :) I was having coffee and fb-ing at McD when this english lady walked by with her tray and looked at me. I smiled and she smiled back and walked but after a few steps she turned around and told me, hey I love your tshirt .. yeah .. running sucks , hell yeah !! .. I had to laugh and asked if she was alone and when she said yes, invited her to join me.

So there we were, two strangers talking about running. She truly hated running as it turned out .. I have not met anyone with so much passion against running LOL. And there I was passionately defending why running even though it sucks at moments is still my passion .. we got on well. She thought we, those who run, are truly crazy people. Why do you run 42km? I swear her jaws droppped when I told her about the 100k ultramarathon. She simply shook her head in awe LOL.

She's one of those big sized european ladies. She is 38 years old and has never exercised in her life before "look at me love, my size says it all" was what she said haha , she religiously goes for a full  medical check up every year and gets a clean bill of health. Who needs exercise? She thought I was about her age and I let it slide, will tell her when we walk LOL, well she assumed I was her age and didnt ask me .. Hey, let me enjoy being 10 years younger for awhile !

But its fun to be out there I told her. She gave me this weird look and we laughed. So we made a pact. Once I am cleared for brisk walking, we are gonna take a walk together. Turns out she is an expat housewife and have the luxury of time like me. See, I told her .. we are meant to be together hihihi .. reluctantly she agreed for a walk, and even though she wished that I would get well soon, she's hoping it wont be too soon hahah .. how quirky! I shouldnt have talked to you she said .. nah, I told her .. it happened for a reason :)

I have yet another MRI later today, and I am hoping for some news even if its bad so that I know what is truly wrong with my left knee. Even after my 3 course of jabs, the pains did not go away and the spot on the side of my knee continues to give me trouble .. we've determined of many things but this one spot stubbornly refuse to budge and since last week the pain is bothering me. You know me and pain, so when I say I can feel pain , yeah its truly really painful then. At its highest level.

Wish me luck and I hope to come back with good news or some news :)

Have a great week guys :) and you know when you see me with this tee, its actually with opposite passionate feelings !!

I should use this today for my appointment kan?

12 comments:

amsyah said...

oh em jii... is that a new pick up line? hahahhaahhhaaha

KOOKY KASH said...

i should wear one of those teeshirts while doing my runs.

Diket said...

From where I stand, running "sucks" in all the friends in the world for the fun! Hehe. Take care Kak June. I doakan yang terbaik for your knee :]

June Malik said...

Syah, definitely a good pick up line lol .
Kash, go get it hehe
Diket, thanks ..

crushhio said...

ala.. kesiannya kakjune... hope ur lutut will recover cepat-cepat.. and take meds on time too ye

June Malik said...

Syed, umur Sudah banyak so problem pun banyak lol

tsar said...

yeah, i saw somebody wore that shirt at the 37-38km mark at scklm the other day. at that time, i was walking and in my mind, i was telling myself "walking and hobbling suck even more." lol!

btw, it was a pleasant surprise to get your texts today. it certainly made my day. thanks!

June Malik said...

zarin : really ada orang pakai? haha .. and i agree with you, hobbling is the worst suck, period lol .. thanks for layan-ing me too, I know you'd be pique abt psst psst lol

Julin Julai said...

I want to get this cool shirt a few months ago for WW but he told me it'll send subliminal negative messages to oneself.
Snore.

amsyah said...

Zarin - that person was Henry (yg dok melepak tepi jalan tu kan)

June Malik said...

Kita punya gang kena beli buat uniform haha

June Malik said...

Julin : u really made me laugh haha .. Beli jer :)